Stacks Image 111660

ORGANIZERS

Here you will find detailed bios of all of our amazing ALife 2020 Organizers!



Dates - July 13-18, 2020
Location - Virtual
Organizers - Vermont Complex Systems Center, University of Vermont
Hashtag - #ALIFE2020




Hosting Organization:
Vermont Complex Systems Center, University of Vermont
Academic Conference Chair:
Josh Bongard, Academic Conference Chair, Morphology, Evolution & Cognition Laboratory, Professor, Department of Computer Science, University of Vermont
General Conference Chair:
Juniper Lovato, General Conference Chair, UVM Complex Systems Center, Director of Education and Outreach for Complex Systems
General Conference Co-Organizer:
Laurent Hébert-Dufresne, Co-Organizer, Assistant Professor, UVM Department of Computer Science, The Vermont Complex Systems Center
Radhakrishna Dasari, Technology Chair, University of Vermont
Program Committee Chair:
Lisa Soros, Postdoctoral Researcher, New York University
Senior Program Committee:
Charles Ofria, Professor College of Engineering, Director of the Digital Evolution LaboratoryMichigan State University
Tomas Mikolov, Research Scientist, Facebook
Wolfgang Banzhaf, John R. Koza Chair for Genetic Programming in the Department of Computer Science and Engineering at Michigan State University
Phillip Isola, Assistant Professor, MIT
Susan Stepney, Professor of Computer Science, University of York, UK
Takashi Ikegami, Professor and principal investigator of the Ikegami lab, Professor in the Department of General Systems Sciences at the University of Tokyo
David Ha, Research Scientist, Google Brain
Tom Froese, Assistant Professor at the Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology (OIST)
Jitka Cejkova, Assistant Professor in the Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Chemical Engineering, University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague
Peter Andras, Professor of Computer Science and Informatics in the School of Computing and Mathematics of Keele University
Randall (Randy) Beer, Provost Professor, Cognitive Science Program, Program in Neuroscience, College of Arts and Sciences, Informatics Department, Computer Science, Department, School of Informatics, Computing, and Engineering, Indiana University Network Science Institute, Center for Complex Networks and Systems Research, Center for the Integrative Study of Animal Behavior, Indiana University
Jean-Baptiste Mouret, Inria Senior Researcher
Hiroki Sayama Director, Center for Collective Dynamics of Complex Systems, Professor, Department of Systems Science and Industrial Engineering, Director, Graduate Programs in Systems Science, Thomas J. Watson School of Engineering and Applied Science, Binghamton University;Professor, Faculty of Commerce, Waseda University; Affiliate, New England Complex Systems Institute
Manuel Baltieri, Visiting Research Professor (Informatics), University of Sussex
Alex Penn, Senior Research Fellow, University of Surrey
Program Committee:
Dave Ackley, Andy Adamatzky, Christoph Adami, Eran Agmon, Miguel Aguilera, Martyn Amos, Takaya Arita, Nathanael Aubert-Kato, Joshua Auerbach, Stuart Bartlett, Manuel Bedia, Peter Bentley, Guillaume Beslon, Martin Biehl, James M. Borg, Silvio Capobianco, Timoteo Carletti, Julyan Cartwright, Alastair Channon, Nick Cheney, Antoine Cully, Sylvain Cussat-Blanc, Matthew Dale, Kerstin Dautenhahn, Emily Dolson, Alan Dorin, Rene Doursat, Matthew Egbert, Gusz Eiben, Aniko Ekart, Penelope Faulkner, Harold Fellermann, Rudolf M. Füchslin, Carlos Gershenson, Jean-Louis Giavitto, Kyrre Glette, Laura Grabowski, Heiko Hamann, The Anh Han, Martin Hanczyc, Kyle Harrington, Yasuhiro Hashimoto, Helmut Hauser, Simon Hickinbotham, Arend Hintze, Tim Hutton, Hiroyuki Iizuka, Eduardo Izquierdo, Klaus Jaffe, Genaro Juarez Martinez, Yoshihiko Kayama, Joel Lehman, Peter Lewis, Eric Libby, Soo Ling Lim, Herve Luga, George Magoulas, Chris Marriott, Georg Martius, Atsushi Masumori, Philip Mckinley, Dusan Misevic, Chrystopher L. Nehaniv, Stefano Nichele, Geoff Nitschke, Randal Olson, Robert Pennock, Andrew Philippides, Daniel Polani, Simon Powers, Mikhail Prokopenko, Luis M. Rocha, Andrea Roli, Guido Schillaci, Thomas Schmickl, Lana Sinapayen, Lee Spector, Pasquale Stano, Adam Stanton, Kasper Stoy, Reiji Suzuki, Keisuke Suzuki, Claudia Szabo, Tim Taylor, Christof Teuscher, Guy Theraulaz, Vito Trianni, Gunnart Tufte, Marco Villani, Anya Vostinar, Sara Imari Walker, Dennis Wilson, Olaf Witkowski, Borys Wrobel, Luis Zaman, Hector Zenil, Xiaoge Zhang, Sebastian von Mammen
Special Session Chairs:
Robot Demo Session Chair: Sam Kriegman PhD student, Morphology, Evolution & Cognition Laboratory, University of Vermont
Art Chair:
Clifford Bohm, Staff researcher and PhD Student at Michigan State University
Our Wonderful Conference Volunteers:
Acacia Ackles, Agostino Alessandro Polignano, Amiani Johns, Ashok Urlana, Balasubrahmanyam Estamsetty, Chloe M. Barnes, Nihad Bassis, Ralf Mayet, Jack Felag, Krystal Maughan
Conference Graphics and Design
Rob Babboni, ALife Illustrator
Pete Moore, Pete Moore Designs, Graphic Designer
Conference Logistical Support: