SCHEDULE

We will be offering the schedule in several formats which you can find here:

  • You can always find an up to date schedule here on our website, we will also be providing a simple downloadable PDF.
  • The program of NetSci 2019 will be accessible through the Conference Agenda Manager (CAM) kindly provided by the Indiana University Network Institute! Which will be coming shortly.
  • We will be providing printed detailed agendas available at NetSci Registration Table.




Dates - May 27 - 31, 2019
Location -Burlington, Vermont USA
Hosts - The University of Vermont Complex Systems Center
Hashtag - #Netsci2019

Stacks Image 112578



  • NetSci 2019 Schedule & Overview
    May 25 -26: Adjacent Activities: Hackathons/Meetups
    May 27 - 28: NetSci Satellites and School
    May 29 - 31: NetSci Main Conference
    We will be offering the schedule in several formats which you can find here:

    • You can always find an up to date schedule here on our website, we will also be providing a simple downloadable PDF.
    • The program of NetSci 2019 will be accessible through the Conference Agenda Manager (CAM) kindly provided by the Indiana University Network Institute! Which will be coming shortly.
    • We will be providing printed detailed agendas available at NetSci Registration Table.

    CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

    • Monday May 27th, 2019
      7:00-17:00 - Registration - Scarlet Oak Lounge
      8:30 - 17:00 - NetSci School
      8:30 17:30 - Satellite Sessions
    • Tuesday May 28th, 2019
      7:00-17:00 - Registration - Scarlet Oak Lounge
      8:30 - 17:00 - NetSci School
      8:30 17:30 - Satellite Sessions
    • Wednesday May 29th, 2019
      7:00-17:00 - Registration - Scarlet Oak Lounge
      8:00 Women in Network Science Meeting / Discussion Group - Frank Livak Room
      9:00 Opening Remarks - Grand Maple Ball Room
      9:15 Keynote: Duncan Watts - Grand Maple Ball Room
      10:00 Keynote: Tina Eliassi-Rad - Grand Maple Ball Room
      10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break - Livak Fireplace Lounge
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 1 - Silver Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 2 - Sugar Maple Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 3 - Frank Livak Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 4 - Mildred Livak Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 5 - Jost Foundation Room
      12:45 - 14:30 Lunch Break - Map of local eateries here
      14:00-14:30 Coffee Available in Livak Fireplace Lounge
      14:30-16:00 Parallel Session 1 - Silver Room
      14:30-16:00 Parallel Session 2 - Sugar Maple Room
      14:30-16:00 Parallel Session 3 - Frank Livak Room
      14:30-16:00 Parallel Session 4 - Mildred Livak Room
      14:30-16:00 Parallel Session 5 - Jost Foundation Room
      16:15 - 17:30 Poster Session with Drinks and Snacks -
      17:20 and 17:30 Shuttles departs from Davis Center for the Mansfield Barn Dinner (for those who registered)
      18:00 - 20:00 Avocational PubCrawl - Click to see various locations
      20:30 and 21:00 Shuttles depart Mansfield barn and head to downtown hotels and campus dorms
    • Thursday May 30th, 2019
      7:00-17:00 - Registration - Scarlet Oak Lounge
      8:00 - 9:00 Chat with the Editors - Frank Livak Room
      9:00 Keynote: Michelle Girvan - Grand Maple Ball Room
      9:45 Invited talk: Eleanor Power - Grand Maple Ball Room
      10:15 Invited Speaker: C. Brandon Ogbunu - Grand Maple Ball Room
      10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break - Livak Fireplace Lounge
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 1 - Silver Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 2 - Sugar Maple Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 3 - Frank Livak Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 4 - Mildred Livak Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 5 - Jost Foundation Room
      12:45 - 14:30 Lunch Break - Map of local eateries here
      14:00-14:30 Coffee Available in Livak Fireplace Lounge
      14:30 Lightning Talks
      15:30 Invited Speaker: Nicola Perra - Grand Maple Ballroom
      16:00 NetSci Society Announcements - Grand Maple Ballroom
      16:30 Erdős–Rényi Prize - Grand Maple Ballroom
      17:00 TBA Prize - Grand Maple Ballroom
      17:30 - 18:45 Poster Session with Drinks and Snacks
      18:30 - 20:30 Avocational PubCrawl - Click to see various locations
    • Friday May 31st, 2019
      7:00-17:00 - Registration - Scarlet Oak Lounge
      9:00 Keynote: Paul Hines - Grand Maple Ballroom
      9:45 Invited talk: HyeJin Youn - Grand Maple Ballroom
      10:15 Invited Talk: Tiago Peixoto - Grand Maple Ballroom
      10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break - Livak Fireplace Lounge
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 1 - Silver Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 2 - Sugar Maple Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 3 - Frank Livak Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 4 - Mildred Livak Room
      11:15 -12:45 Parallel Session 5 - Jost Foundation Room
      12:45 - 14:30 Lunch Break - Map of local eateries here
      14:00-14:30 Coffee Available in Livak Fireplace Lounge
      14:30-16:00 Parallel Session 1 - Silver Room
      14:30-16:00 Parallel Session 2 - Sugar Maple Room
      14:30-16:00 Parallel Session 3 - Frank Livak Room
      14:30-16:00 Parallel Session 4 - Mildred Livak Room
      14:30-16:00 Parallel Session 5 - Jost Foundation Room
      16:00-16:15 Break - Coffee - Livak Fireplace Lounge
      16:15-16:45 Invited Talk: Jesus Gomez Gardeñes - Grand Maple Ballroom
      16:45-17:15 Final Awards and Closure - Grand Maple Ballroom
  • Deadlines
    Deadlines
    Deadline for submission of satellite proposals: December 11, 2018 - CLOSED
    Deadline for abstract submission: January 11, 2019 11:59 Eastern Time - CLOSED
    Fellows of the Network Science Society: LOI Feb 15 and Deadline March 1
    Euler Award in Network Science: LOI Feb 15 and Deadline March 1
    Erdős–Rényi Prize: LOI Feb 15 and Deadline March 1
    Outstanding Service Award: LOI Feb 15 and Deadline March 1
    Early Registration Deadline - April 10, 2019
    Registration Deadline for Accepted Contributions - March 20, 2019
    Online Registration Deadline - May 20, 2019
  • Satellites

    SATELLITES

    Monday May 27th
    Statistical Inference for Network Models 
    Learn More
    Networks in Food Systems and Nutrition: Mapping connections between food, food systems, public health, and disease (Foodnutri)
    Learn More
    NetSciEd 2019: The NetSci Satellite Symposium on Network Science and Education
    Learn More
    Network Science for Social Good
    Learn More
    Networks in Cognitive Science
    Learn More
    Machine Learning in Network Science
    Learn More
    NetCrime - The structure and mobility of crime​
    Learn More
    The 6th Satellite on Quantifying Success
    Learn More
    Tuesday May 28th
    Network Neuroscience
    Learn More
    Information and Self-Organizing Dynamics on Networks (ISODS)
    Learn More
    Statistical Physics of Financial and Economic Networks
    Learn More
    Diversify NetSci
    Learn More
    Higher-Order Models in Network Science (HONS)
    Learn More
    DOOCN-XII: Network Representation Learning
    Learn More
    NetSciReg’19 - Network Models in Cellular Regulation
    Learn More
    NetMed19 Getting connected: Systems medicine and networks
    Learn More
    Controlling Complex Networks: When Control Theory Meets Network Science
    Learn More
  • Satellite Schedule

    SATELLITE SCHEDULE


    • Monday May 27, 2019
      • Room
        8:30 - 10:00 Statistical Inference for Network Models

        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 Statistical Inference for Network Models
        12:15-13:45 Lunch Break
        13:45 - 15:00 Statistical Inference for Network Models

        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30 Statistical Inference for Network Models
      • Room 2
        8:30 - 10:00 Networks in Food Systems & Nutrition

        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 Networks in Food Systems & Nutrition
        12:15-13:45 Lunch Break
        13:45 - 15:00 NetSciEd



        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30 NetSciEd


      • Room 3
        8:30 - 10:00 Network Science for Social Good


        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 Network Science for Social Good

        12:15-13:45 Lunch Beak
        13:45 - 15:00 Network Science for Social Good


        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30
        Network Science for Social Good

      • Room 4
        8:30 - 10:00 Networks in Cognitive Science

        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 Networks in Cognitive Science
        12:15-13:45 Lunch Break
        13:45 - 15:00 Networks in Cognitive Science

        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30 Networks in Cognitive Science
      • Room 5
        8:30 - 10:00 Machine Learning in Network Science

        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 Machine Learning in Network Science
        12:15-13:45 Lunch Break
        13:45 - 15:00 Machine Learning in Network Science

        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30 Machine Learning in Network Science
      • Room 6
        8:30 - 10:00 NetCrime - The Structure and Mobility of Crime

        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 NetCrime - The Structure and Mobility of Crime
        12:15-13:45 Lunch Break
        13:45 - 15:00 Quantifying Success


        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30 Quantifying Success

    • Tuesday May 28, 2019
      • Room 1
        8:30 - 10:00 Network Neuroscience






        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 Network Neuroscience





        12:15-13:45 Lunch Break
        13:45 - 15:00
        Network Neuroscience






        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30
        Network Neuroscience





      • Room 2
        8:30 - 10:00 Information and Self-Organizing Dynamics on Networks (ISODS)


        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15
        Information and Self-Organizing Dynamics on Networks (ISODS)

        12:15-13:45 Lunch Break
        13:45 - 15:00 Information and Self-Organizing Dynamics on Networks (ISODS)


        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30 Information and Self-Organizing Dynamics on Networks (ISODS)

      • Room 3
        8:30 - 10:00 Statistical Physics of Financial and Economic Networks



        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 Statistical Physics of Financial and Economic Networks


        12:15-13:45 Lunch Beak
        13:45 - 15:00 Statistical Physics of Financial and Economic Networks



        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30
        Statistical Physics of Financial and Economic Networks


      • Room 4
        8:30 - 10:00 Diversify NetSci






        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 Diversify NetSci





        12:15-13:45 Lunch Break
        13:45 - 15:00 Diversify NetSci






        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30 Diversify NetSci





      • Room 5
        8:30 - 10:00 Higher-Order Models in Network Science (HONS)



        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 Higher-Order Models in Network Science (HONS)


        12:15-13:45 Lunch Break
        13:45 - 15:00 DOOCN-XII: Network Representation Learning




        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30
        DOOCN-XII: Network Representation Learning



      • Room 6
        8:30 - 10:00 NetSciReg’19 - Network Models in Cellular Regulation



        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 NetSciReg’19 - Network Models in Cellular Regulation


        12:15-13:45 Lunch Break
        13:45 - 15:00 NetMed19 Getting connected: Systems medicine and networks


        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30 NetMed19 Getting connected: Systems medicine and networks

      • Room 7
        8:30 - 10:00 Controlling Complex Networks: When Control Theory Meets Network Science

        10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
        10:30 - 12:15 Controlling Complex Networks: When Control Theory Meets Network Science
        12:15-13:45 Lunch Break
        13:45 - 15:00 Controlling Complex Networks: When Control Theory Meets Network Science

        15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
        15:30 - 17:30 Controlling Complex Networks: When Control Theory Meets Network Science
  • School Schedule
    Monday May 27th, 2019
    8:30-10:00 - Peter S. Dodds
    10:00-10:30 - Coffee Break
    10:30 - 12:15 - Peter S. Dodds
    12:15 - 13:30 - Lunch Break
    13:30-15:00 - Puck Rombach
    15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
    15:30-17:00 - Daniel Larremore
    Tuesday May 28th, 2019
    8:30-10:00 - Sidney Redner
    10:00-10:30 - Coffee Break
    10:30 - 12:15 - Sidney Redner
    12:15 - 13:30 - Lunch Break
    13:30-15:00 - Emma Towlson
    15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
    15:30-17:00 - Vittoria Colizza
  • Adjacent Activities and Hackathons

    ADJACENT ACTIVITIES

    SATURDAY AND SUNDAY MAY 25-26
    Open NetSci Hackathon 2019 #shareyourcode #shareyourdata
    Learn More

    SATURDAY AND SUNDAY MAY 25-26
    Brainhack-Networks 2019
    Learn More

    SUNDAY MAY 26
    Society of Young Network Scientists Pre-Conference Event
    Learn More


NetSci 2019 Poster
Share NetSci with your community! Download and print out our very hangable NetSci 2019 posters here!
Stacks Image 112585
Stacks Image 112587









Stacks Image 112575